Homework Help

What are the requirements for dispensing schedule III drugs?

user profile pic

kwojnar71284 | eNotes Newbie

Posted October 5, 2013 at 5:09 PM via web

dislike 0 like

What are the requirements for dispensing schedule III drugs?

1 Answer | Add Yours

user profile pic

kipling2448 | (Level 1) Educator Emeritus

Posted October 6, 2013 at 2:32 AM (Answer #1)

dislike 0 like

The basic requirements for dispensing all controlled drugs, irrespective of schedule, are largely the same, with restrictions growing tighter as one moves up the ladder of controlled substances.  The basic requirements under Title 21 of the United States Code, Section 830 – part of the Controlled Substance Act of 1970 – include the patient’s name and address, the physician’s name, address, and Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, the name, strength, and dosage of the drug, the quantity prescribed, directions for use, number of refills authorized, date of issue, and the physician’s signature.  The prescription must be written in ink or typed (basically, non-erasable), and must be signed by the doctor. 

Beyond those minimum requirements, prescriptions for Schedule III drugs can be transmitted to the pharmacy over the telephone or by fax, or be hand-delivered.  Schedules III, IV, and V can be refilled multiple times from the same prescription, up to five times within six months of the initial order. 

[See U.S. Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, Office of Diversion Control, www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/21usc/830.htm]

Join to answer this question

Join a community of thousands of dedicated teachers and students.

Join eNotes