Homework Help

How many years does an immigrant have to live in the US to become a US citizen?

user profile pic

electrica | Student | eNotes Newbie

Posted October 6, 2010 at 5:10 PM via web

dislike 1 like

How many years does an immigrant have to live in the US to become a US citizen?

3 Answers | Add Yours

user profile pic

pohnpei397 | College Teacher | (Level 3) Distinguished Educator

Posted October 6, 2010 at 8:16 PM (Answer #1)

dislike 0 like

The general answer to this is that a person must live in the United States for five years before the person is eligible to become a US citizen.  Please note that this is not technical legal advice, just a general answer.

I should say that a person must generally live five years in the US as a legal, permanent resident before being allowed to apply for citizenship.  A permanent resident is what is usually referred to as the holder of a "green card."

There are various rules about how much of the five years a person can spend outside the US, but the idea is that the US must be your permanent home for five years before you can apply.

user profile pic

jennymartin1 | eNotes Newbie

Posted October 18, 2010 at 12:07 AM (Answer #2)

dislike 0 like

There are some requirements to gain US citizenship but the major rule is:

*Have resided continuously in the United States, having been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, for five years immediately preceding the date you filed your application for naturalization.

user profile pic

hayhay1510 | Student, Grade 9 | (Level 1) eNoter

Posted November 11, 2010 at 10:44 AM (Answer #3)

dislike 0 like

1.  Unable to comply due to a documented disability;
2.  Are more than 50 years old and have lived in the United States for 20 years or more as a permanent resident alien;
3.  Are more than 55 years old and have lived in the United States for 15 years or more as a permanent resident alien.

You will be required to take a test of your knowledge of U.S. history and government unless you are:

1.  Unable to comply due to a documented disability;
2.  Are 65 years old or older and have been a permanent resident alien for more than 20 years.

If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident of the US for 20 years you can take a simplified civics test in your language.

 

Join to answer this question

Join a community of thousands of dedicated teachers and students.

Join eNotes